THE LORD’S DAY

An Order for Worship

Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost

October 21, 2018

 

Minister                                                         The Reverend Bruce Hedman, Ph.D.

Organist                                                                                                Brenda Pike

 

The Preparation

Organ Prelude

Call to Worship

*Pilgrim Hymnal No. 8                                                                      Hymn to Joy

“Joyful, Joyful, We Adore Thee”

Prayer of Adoration and Lord’s Prayer (unison, using “debts”)

Prayer of Confession (unison):

ETERNAL GOD, IN WHOM WE LIVE AND MOVE AND HAVE OUR BEING, WHOSE FACE IS HIDDEN FROM US BY OUR SINS, AND WHOSE MERCY WE FORGET IN THE BLINDNESS OF OUR HEARTS:  CLEANSE US FROM ALL OUR OFFENSES.  DELIVER US FROM PROUD THOUGHTS AND VAIN DESIRES.  WITH LOWLINESS AND MEEKNESS MAY WE DRAW NEAR TO THEE, CONFESSING OUR SINS, CONFIDING IN THY GRACE, AND FINDING THEE OUR REFUGE AND OUR STRENGTH, THROUGH JESUS CHRIST THY SON.  AMEN.

Assurance of Pardon

Psalter Reading (responsive):              Psalm 119 Selection 102               p. 535

*Gloria Patri

 

The Fellowship of Prayer

Greetings and Announcements

Call to Prayer

Pastoral Prayer and Silent Prayer

Organ Response

The Offertory

Offertory Sentences & The Collection

*Doxology and Prayer of Dedication

 

An Order for the Reception of New Members

The Confesssion of Faith                                                                              p. 497

“Owning” the Covenant

*Welcome to the Church

The Right Hand of Fellowship

The Declaration of Membership

*Pilgrim Hymnal No. 272                                                                           Dennis

“Blest Be the Tie That Binds”

 

The Proclamation of the Word

Collect of the Day

First Lesson                                                                                     Isaiah 53: 4-12

Epistle Lesson                                                                               Hebrews 5: 1-10

Gospel Lesson                                                                                Mark 10: 35-45

Sermon                                                                                                 Dr. Hedman

“True Greatness”

Ascription of Glory

*The Apostles’ Creed                      Selection 51                                          p. 511

*Pilgrim Hymnal No.  385                                                                            Webb

“Stand up, Stand up for Jesus”

*Benediction

*Organ Postlude

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

TODAY we are honored that MICHAEL and GILDA GREEN are joining the official membership of our church, as they have been worshiping with us for months.  Following our service of worship everyone is invited to stay for a BRUNCH to welcome of new members!

 

WEBSITE:  www.abingtonchurch.org

E-MAIL:    bahedman@earthlink.net

 

To speak with Dr. Hedman please phone (860) 377-6190.

 

Remember to save PULL-TABS off of cans in support of the Shriner’s Children’s Hospital.

 

John Carter is collecting CAMPBELL’S SOUP LABELS, which need to include the UPC strip, for our elementary school.  Also, he is collecting any label marked “Box Tops for Education.”

 

Remember to save loose change for our PAINTING FUND, which is collected in a can in the narthex.

 

Pray for our Service Personnel:

Colin Bathgate, Seth Platt, Rito Soricco, Lucas Santerre, Paul       Slevinski

 

Cycle of Prayer for Area Churches:

The South Woodstock Baptist Church

The Reverend Robert Beckwith